The Definitive Guide to Startup Valuation in India: 19 Methods Compared

February 27, 2026 V Viswanathan Associates 25 min read

Startup valuation in India is both an art and a science. Whether you are a founder raising your seed round, an angel investor evaluating a deal, or a registered valuer preparing an IBBI-compliant report, choosing the right valuation method is critical. This comprehensive pillar guide compares all 19 major valuation methods used in India, complete with formulas, ideal use cases, cost ranges, and turnaround times.

Why Startup Valuation Matters in India

India's startup ecosystem has grown into one of the world's largest, with over 2,00,000 DPIIT-recognised startups as of 2026. Valuation underpins every critical decision — fundraising, ESOP grants, fair-value compliance under Section 56(2)(x) and Rule 11UA (Rule 57 of the Income-tax Rules, 2026), merger & acquisition negotiations, IBBI proceedings, and strategic exits. Yet, unlike listed companies with transparent market prices, private startup valuation requires professional judgement, defensible methodology, and deep understanding of the Indian regulatory landscape.

The Indian context adds unique complexities: fair-value rules under Section 56(2)(x) (the Section 56(2)(viib) angel tax was abolished for shares issued on or after 1 April 2024), FEMA pricing guidelines for foreign investment, SEBI's ICDR guidelines for IPO-bound startups, and Regulation 35 of the CIRP Regulations (with IVS mandatory from 1 April 2026) for insolvency proceedings. A valuer must navigate all these while selecting from a toolkit of 19 established methods — each suited to different stages, sectors, and purposes.

Complete Comparison: 19 Startup Valuation Methods

# Method Ideal Stage Key Approach Best For Turnaround Time Cost Range (INR)
1DCF (Discounted Cash Flow)Series A+Projects future cash flows, discounts to present value using WACCRevenue-generating startups, IBBI complianceUp to 15 working days₹50,000–₹2,00,000
2Berkus MethodPre-seed / IdeaAssigns up to ₹50L per risk factor (5 factors, max ₹2.5Cr)Pre-revenue startups, angel rounds5–7 working days₹15,000–₹50,000
3Scorecard MethodPre-seed / SeedAdjusts regional average valuation using weighted factor scoresPre-revenue with regional comparables5–7 working days₹15,000–₹50,000
4Risk Factor SummationPre-seed / SeedAdjusts base valuation across 12 risk categories (+/- ₹2.5L each)Early-stage with identifiable risks5–7 working days₹20,000–₹60,000
5CCA (Comparable Company Analysis)Series A+Benchmarks against publicly traded comparable companiesStartups with listed peers, IPO prepUp to 15 working days₹75,000–₹2,50,000
6CTM (Comparable Transaction Method)Series A+Values based on recent M&A transactions in same sectorM&A, exit planning, secondary salesUp to 15 working days₹75,000–₹3,00,000
7Asset-Based MethodAnyValues net assets (total assets minus total liabilities)Asset-heavy startups, manufacturing, real estateUp to 15 working days₹30,000–₹1,50,000
8First Chicago MethodSeries A / BProbability-weighted scenarios (best, base, worst case)VC/PE firms, complex cap tablesUp to 15 working days₹1,00,000–₹3,00,000
9VC MethodSeed / Series AWorks backwards from expected exit value and target ROIVC investment decisions, term sheet negotiations5–7 working days₹25,000–₹75,000
10Cost-to-DuplicatePre-seed / SeedSums cost of recreating the startup from scratchTech startups, IP valuation, acqui-hiresUp to 15 working days₹25,000–₹1,00,000
11Book ValueAnyTotal assets minus total liabilities per balance sheetTax compliance, floor valuation, asset-heavy firms1 week₹15,000–₹40,000
12Liquidation ValueDistress / IBCEstimates net realisable value if assets sold under distressIBBI proceedings, insolvency, distressed M&AUp to 15 working days₹50,000–₹2,50,000
13Market MultipleSeries A+Applies P/E or EV/EBITDA multiples from comparable companiesProfitable startups, pre-IPO, secondary sales5–7 working days₹40,000–₹1,50,000
14Revenue MultipleSeed / Series A+Applies EV/Revenue multiple from sector comparablesSaaS, high-growth startups, quick valuations5–7 working days₹30,000–₹1,00,000
15EBITDA MultipleSeries B+Applies EV/EBITDA multiple from sector comparablesProfitable startups, PE investments, M&A5–7 working days₹40,000–₹1,50,000
16Replacement CostAnyCurrent market cost to replace all assets and capabilitiesInsurance, strategic acquisitions, IP-heavy companiesUp to 15 working days₹50,000–₹2,00,000
17Option Pricing (Black-Scholes)Series B+Models equity as a call option on firm's assetsESOP valuation, complex cap tables, convertible notesUp to 15 working days₹75,000–₹2,50,000
18Monte Carlo SimulationSeries B+Runs thousands of probabilistic scenarios for value distributionComplex structures, risk modelling, pharma/biotechUp to 15 working days₹1,50,000–₹5,00,000
19NAV (Net Asset Value)AnyFair market value of all assets minus liabilitiesIBBI compliance, holding companies, real estateUp to 15 working days₹50,000–₹2,00,000

Detailed Method Descriptions

1. DCF (Discounted Cash Flow)

The DCF method projects a startup's future free cash flows over a forecast period (typically 5–10 years), then discounts them to present value using the Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC). A terminal value captures value beyond the forecast period. It is the gold standard for IBBI compliance valuations and is most reliable when the startup has at least 1–2 years of revenue history and credible financial projections.

2. Berkus Method

Created by angel investor Dave Berkus, this method assigns up to ₹50 Lakhs (or $500K in US context) to each of five risk-reducing factors: sound idea, prototype, quality management team, strategic relationships, and product rollout/sales. Maximum pre-money valuation is ₹2.5 Crores. Ideal for pre-revenue Indian startups seeking angel funding where DCF analysis is impractical due to absence of historical cash flows.

3. Scorecard Method

Developed by Bill Payne, the Scorecard Method starts with the average pre-money valuation of recently funded startups in the same region and sector, then adjusts using weighted factors — management team (30%), market size (25%), product (15%), competitive environment (10%), marketing channels (10%), funding needs (5%), and others (5%). Best suited for Indian cities like Bangalore and Chennai where regional funding benchmarks are available.

4. Risk Factor Summation

This method evaluates a startup across 12 risk categories — management, stage of business, legislation/political risk, manufacturing risk, sales/marketing risk, funding/capital risk, competition risk, technology risk, litigation risk, international risk, reputation risk, and exit potential. Each factor is scored from -2 (very high risk) to +2 (very low risk), with each unit adding or subtracting approximately ₹2.5 Lakhs from a base valuation.

5. CCA (Comparable Company Analysis)

CCA identifies publicly traded companies in the same sector and geography, extracts valuation multiples (P/E, EV/Revenue, EV/EBITDA), and applies them to the target startup's financial metrics. Requires adjustments for size discount, liquidity discount, and growth differential. Widely used for Series A+ startups in India where NSE/BSE-listed peers exist in fintech, e-commerce, SaaS, and edtech sectors.

6. CTM (Comparable Transaction Method)

CTM analyses recent M&A transactions, funding rounds, and acquisitions in the same sector to derive implied valuation multiples. It reflects what real buyers have actually paid, making it particularly relevant for M&A advisory, exit planning, and secondary share sales. Indian databases like VCCEdge and Tracxn provide transaction comparables for this method.

7. Asset-Based Method

Values a startup based on the net value of its tangible and intangible assets minus all liabilities. Tangible assets include equipment, inventory, and property; intangible assets include patents, trademarks, software, and customer lists. Most suitable for manufacturing startups, asset-heavy businesses, and companies in early stages where future earning potential is uncertain or secondary to asset value.

8. First Chicago Method

Combines elements of DCF and multiple-based approaches by modelling three scenarios — optimistic (best case), base case, and pessimistic (worst case) — each with assigned probabilities. The final valuation is the probability-weighted average of all three scenarios. Frequently used by VC and PE firms in India for Series A/B investments where outcomes are highly uncertain.

9. VC Method

The Venture Capital method works backwards from an expected exit value (typically 5–7 years out), applies the investor's target return multiple (e.g., 10x–30x), and derives the required pre-money valuation today. Pre-Money = Terminal Value / Target ROI - Investment. Commonly used by Indian VCs during term sheet negotiations and seed/Series A deal structuring.

10. Cost-to-Duplicate

Estimates the total cost of recreating the startup from scratch — including technology development, hiring, R&D, legal setup, and time investment. Provides a floor valuation by establishing the minimum replacement cost. Commonly used for acqui-hires and IP-focused acquisitions in India's tech sector, where the assembled team and technology stack have significant standalone value.

11. Book Value

The simplest valuation method — total assets minus total liabilities as reported on the balance sheet. While it ignores intangible value and growth potential, it serves as a floor valuation and is required for tax compliance calculations under Indian tax law. Book value per share is the starting point of the NAV formula in Rule 11UA (Rule 57 of the Income-tax Rules, 2026) used for Section 56(2)(x) computations on unlisted shares.

12. Liquidation Value

Estimates the net proceeds if all assets were sold under distressed conditions and all liabilities were settled. Applies significant haircuts (30%–70%) to asset values depending on market conditions and asset type. A liquidation value estimate is required under Regulation 35 of the CIRP Regulations for CIRP (Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process) proceedings and used to determine the minimum acceptable resolution plan value in Indian insolvency cases.

13. Market Multiple

Applies price-to-earnings (P/E) or enterprise value-to-EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) multiples from publicly traded companies to the startup's earnings. Requires the startup to be profitable or near-profitable. Most commonly used for pre-IPO valuations, secondary market transactions, and late-stage startup rounds in India where earnings visibility is clear.

14. Revenue Multiple

Applies enterprise value-to-revenue (EV/Revenue) multiples from comparable companies. Particularly popular for SaaS, fintech, and high-growth startups that are pre-profit but have predictable recurring revenue. Indian SaaS companies typically trade at 8x–20x ARR depending on growth rate, retention metrics, and unit economics. Quick to compute and widely understood by investors.

15. EBITDA Multiple

Values a startup by applying sector-specific EV/EBITDA multiples to the company's trailing or forward EBITDA. Removes the impact of capital structure, tax regimes, and depreciation policies, making it ideal for cross-border comparisons. Indian startups in B2B SaaS, logistics, and D2C sectors commonly see EBITDA multiples of 12x–25x depending on growth trajectory and market position.

16. Replacement Cost

Determines the current market cost to replace all assets, capabilities, and competitive advantages of the startup. Unlike cost-to-duplicate which uses historical costs, replacement cost uses current market prices for equivalent assets. Useful for insurance purposes, strategic acquisition pricing, and IP-heavy companies where technology replacement would require significant current investment.

17. Option Pricing (Black-Scholes)

Models a startup's equity as a call option on the firm's underlying assets, using the Black-Scholes or binomial option pricing framework. Inputs include asset value, exercise price (debt), time to expiry, risk-free rate, and volatility. Primarily used for ESOP valuation under Ind AS 102, convertible note pricing, and complex cap table analysis with multiple preference stacks in Indian startups.

18. Monte Carlo Simulation

Runs thousands (typically 10,000+) of probabilistic simulations across key variables — revenue growth, margins, discount rates, exit multiples — to generate a probability distribution of possible valuations. Provides confidence intervals rather than point estimates. Used for complex structures, pharma/biotech startups with binary outcomes, and risk modelling for regulatory submissions in India.

19. NAV (Net Asset Value)

Computes the fair market value (not book value) of all assets minus liabilities. Unlike the book value method, NAV revalues assets to current market prices, including intangible assets like goodwill, brand value, and IP. Commonly used alongside DCF in Regulation 35 valuations under the IBC and for holding companies, investment vehicles, and real estate startups in India.

Key Valuation Formulas

Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC)

$$WACC = \frac{E}{V} \times R_e + \frac{D}{V} \times R_d \times (1 - T_c)$$

Where E = Market value of equity, D = Market value of debt, V = E + D, Re = Cost of equity, Rd = Cost of debt, Tc = Corporate tax rate

Discounted Cash Flow (DCF)

$$DCF = \sum_{t=1}^{n} \frac{CF_t}{(1 + r)^t}$$

Where CFt = Cash flow in period t, r = Discount rate (WACC), n = Number of forecast periods

Enterprise Value

$$Enterprise\ Value = Market\ Cap + Total\ Debt - Cash\ \&\ Equivalents$$

Enterprise Value represents the total value of a company's operations, independent of capital structure

Pre-Money Valuation

$$Pre\text{-}Money\ Valuation = Post\text{-}Money\ Valuation - Investment\ Amount$$

Pre-Money is the startup's value before the new round; Post-Money = Pre-Money + Investment

Terminal Value (Gordon Growth Model)

$$Terminal\ Value = \frac{FCF \times (1 + g)}{WACC - g}$$

Where FCF = Free Cash Flow in the last forecast year, g = Perpetual growth rate, WACC = Weighted Average Cost of Capital

Choosing the Right Method: Decision Framework

Quick Selection Guide

  • Pre-revenue, idea stage: Berkus Method + Risk Factor Summation
  • Pre-revenue with regional data: Scorecard Method + Berkus for cross-check
  • Early revenue (Seed/A): VC Method + Revenue Multiple + DCF (simplified)
  • Growth stage (Series A/B): DCF + CCA + First Chicago Method
  • Pre-IPO / Late stage: DCF + CCA + CTM + EBITDA/Market Multiples
  • IBBI / IBC proceedings: fair value and liquidation value under IVS (IBBI Circular IBBI/RV/93/2026) — income, market and cost approaches as appropriate; no single method is mandated
  • Section 56(2)(x) / Rule 11UA (Rule 57, Income-tax Rules, 2026): prescribed NAV formula for unquoted equity shares; merchant-banker or accountant report for other unquoted securities
  • ESOP valuation: Option Pricing (Black-Scholes) + NAV

Hub: Explore Our Detailed Valuation Guides

Frequently Asked Questions

The most commonly used methods include DCF, CCA, Revenue Multiple, EBITDA Multiple, Berkus Method, Scorecard Method, and NAV. Pre-revenue startups typically use Berkus or Scorecard, while revenue-generating startups use DCF or market multiples. IBC proceedings require fair value and liquidation value estimates under IVS, for which DCF and NAV are the methods most often applied.

No single method is mandated: Regulation 35 of the CIRP Regulations requires fair value and liquidation value estimates, and since 1 April 2026 these must follow the International Valuation Standards (IBBI Circular IBBI/RV/93/2026), which allow the income, market and cost approaches. DCF and NAV are the approaches most often applied, and registered valuers use multiple methods including CCA and asset-based approaches for cross-verification and present a range of values.

Costs range from ₹15,000 to ₹5,00,000+ depending on method and complexity. Simple pre-revenue valuations cost ₹15,000–₹50,000. DCF valuations range from ₹50,000–₹2,00,000. Complex regulatory valuations for IBBI or Section 56 can cost ₹1,00,000–₹5,00,000+.

Pre-money valuation is the value before receiving new investment. Post-money = Pre-money + Investment. For example, ₹5 Crore pre-money + ₹1 Crore investment = ₹6 Crore post-money, giving the investor 16.67% ownership.

Yes, using multiple methods is considered best practice. Professional valuers typically apply 2–4 methods and triangulate results to arrive at a defensible range. This reduces bias inherent in any single method and provides more credible results for investors, regulators, and tax authorities.

Need Professional Startup Valuation?

IBBI registered valuer with 100+ startup valuations across all 19 methods. From pre-revenue angel rounds to complex CIRP proceedings — get a defensible valuation report.